2013 Schedule

 

2014 Information Coming Soon!

 

FRIDAY, JULY 12, 2013

(GATES OPEN AT 10 a.m.)

MAIN STAGE

SOLAR STAGE

10:00 Gates open        Solar Stage Starts at 1
12:00-12:30 Opening Ceremony 1-1:35 Laurel Creek Trail
1:00-1:40  Made of Suede 1:45-2:20 Dusty Road Rangers
1:50 – 2:30  The Major Sevens 2:30-3:05 Brian Swanson
2:40 – 3:20  The New River Boys 3:15-3:50 He Said…She Said…
3:30-4:10  Upright ‘N Breathin’ 4:00 – 4:35
Ashley Heath & Kevin Reese
4:20 – 5  Blue Horizon 4:45 – 5:20
The Blue Ribbon Boys
5:10 – 5:50  Amantha Mill 5:30 – 6:05
Spirit Fiddle
6 – 6:45  White Top Mountain Band 6:15 – 6:50 Mountain Laurels
7- 7:45  Jim Avett 7:00 – 7:45
Vudu Sister
8 – 8:45  Carolina Crossing
9 – 9:45  The Krüger Brothers
9:45 – til Doc & Rosa Lee Watson Memorial Jam

 

SATURDAY, JULY 13, 2013

(GATES OPEN AT 9 a.m.)

MAIN STAGE

SOLAR STAGE

10-10:40 The New River Boys      Solar Stage Starts at 11:00
10:50-11:30 Carolina Crossing 11-11:35 Folk & Dagger
11:40-12:20 Amantha Mill 11:45-12:20 Brian Swanson
12:30-1:10 Jim Avett 12:30-1:05 Dashboard Hula Boys
1:20-2 Spirit Fiddle 1:15-1:50 He Said…She Said…
2:10 – 2:50 Slice of Bluegrass 2:00-2:35 ETSU Country Pride Band
3 – 3:40 The Snyder Family 2:45-3:20 Ashley Heath & Kevin Reese
4:00 – 5:30 Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver 3:30-4:05 Sweetbriar Jam
5:45 – 6:30
Sons of Bluegrass 4:15-4:50 Vudu Sister
6:45 – 7:15
Charles Welch Tribute to Doc & Rosa Lee Watson 5:00-5:35 Blue Horizon
7:15 – 8:15
The Krüger Brothers 5:45 – 6:20 Upright ‘N Breathin’
8:30 – 10:00
The Carolina Chocolate Drops
10:00 – til Doc & Rosa Lee Watson Memorial Jam 7:15 – 8 Made of Suede

 

The Mountain Times Pickin’ Parlor

Friday

Saturday

1 – 1:40  Open Jam
11 – 11:40 Dusty Road Rangers
2 – 2:40  ETSU Country Pride Band
12 – 12:40 Open Jam
3 – 3:40 Open Jam
1 – 1:40 Laurel Creek Trail
4 – 4:40 Willow Beast
2 – 2:40 Open Jam
3 – 3:40 Blue Ribbon Boys
4 – 4:40 Open Jam

 

Museum Performances:

(IN THE Doc & Merle Watson Folk Art Museum)

Friday

Saturday

3 – 3:45  Folk & Dagger
12 – 12:45
Junaluska Wildcats
4 – 4:45  Watson Family Milestones Presentation
1 – 1:45
Amantha Mill

4 – 4:45
Trevor McKenzie

Artist Workshops:

(In the Historic Cove Creek School Cafeteria)

Saturday

2 – 2:45 Fiddle Workshop Bob Kogut & The Krüger Brothers
3 – 3:45 Songwriters work shop Jim Avett