2014 Lineup

 
Presented By
MastHorizColorGreenVector

 

The Doc & Rosa Lee Watson MusicFest n’ Sugar Grove
is proud to welcome back some all-time favorites
and local gems to this summer’s lineup!
Take a look:

Friday, July 11

Friday Pickin’ Parlor
1:00 – 1:35 – Jeb Wooley
1:45 – 2:20 – Andy Ferrell
2:30 – 3:05 – Liam Purcell
3:15 – 3:50 – Mike Preslar
4:00 – 4:35 – Open Jam

Friday Solar Stage
12:15 – 12:45 – Polly Lorien
1:00 – 1:35 – Trevor McKenzie       
1:45 – 2:20 – Savannah Smith
2:30 – 3:05 – He Said. . .She Said. . .
3:15 – 3:50 – Songwriter Showcase
4:00 – 4:35 – Alexa Rose
4:45 – 5:20 – Charles Welch
5:30 – 6:05 – Spirit Fiddle
6:15 – 6:50 Carolina Crossing
7:00 – 7:45 – The Lost Ridge Band

Friday Main Stage
12:00 – 12:15 – Opening Ceremony
1:00 – 1:45 -Strictly Strings
2:00 – 2:45 –  ETSU Pride Band
3:00 – 3:45 – Upright & Breathing
4:00 – 4:45 – The Buck Stops Here
5:00 – 5:45 – Andy Ferrell & Oncoming Train
6:00 – 6:45 – The New River Boys
7:00 – 8:30 – The 23 String Band
9:00 – 10:30 – Chatham County Line
10:30 – Jam

Saturday, July 12

Saturday Pickin’ Parlor
11:00 – 11:35 – Jeb Wooley
11:45 – 12:20 – Mike Preslar
12:20 – 12:50  –  Brandon Holder
1:00 – 1:35 – Andy Ferrell
1:45 – 2:25  – Savannah Smith
2:30 – 3:05 –  Trevor McKenzie
3:15 – 3:50  – Polly Lorien
4:00 – 4:35 – Open Jam

Saturday Solar Stage
11:00 – 11:35 – General Watson & the Demonbow Ramblers
11:45 – 12:15 – ETSU Pride
12:25 – 12:50 Carolina Crossing
1:00 – 1:35 – He Said. . .She Said. . .
1:45 – 2:20  – Sweet Treats
2:30 – 3:05 –  Strictly Strings
3:15 – 3:50  – Songwriter Showcase
4:00 – 4:35 – Andy Ferrell
4:45 – 5:20 – Buck Stops Here
5:30 – 6:05 – The New River Boys
6:15 – 6:50 – Upright & Breathing

Saturday Main Stage
10:00 – 11:00 – Spirit Fiddle
11:15- 12:00 – Whitetop Mountain Band
12:15 – 1:15 – Cockman Family
1:30- 2:30 –  Mark Schimick’s Sassagrass Reunion
2:45 – 3:45 –  Snyder Family Band
4:00 – 5:30 –  Doyle Lawson
5:30 – 5:45 –  Doc Watson Award of Scholarship
6:00 – 6:45 –  Charles Welch Tribute to Doc Watson
7:00 – 8:30 –  Willie Watson
9:00 – 10:30 – Sons of Bluegrass
10:00 – Jam

Museum

Saturday

1:00 – 2:00 pm      History of Appalachian Music workshop with Trevor McKenzie

2:00 – 3:00 pm     Fiddle Workshop with Bob Kogut and members of Amantha Mill